Life / Workouts

Getting Back On Track?

I figure it’s time for another update on the hives-mysterious allergy front. 😉

I’ve been on my second round of prednisone since last Monday and am happy to say that I’ve been hives-free since last Wednesday.  With the good that comes with no hives, I’ve also been experiencing some of the bad in terms of side-effects from the meds that I’m taking. Overall they kind of make me feel like crap, but I guess that’s the trade off.  I am scheduled to be done with the prednisone in 3 more days and I’m not going to lie… I’m a little terrified as to what may come when I am done.  The last time I was on the prednisone, everything had cleared up only to come back with a vengeance when I was finished with my dosage.  I called my doctor’s office this morning in hopes of finding out something in terms of when I will get an appointment with an allergist.

No luck.

I was essentially left with an answer along the lines of “we’ll hear when we hear”. Great.

Oh how I hope the hives don’t return at the end of the week!

Workouts

All things aside, even though the meds make me feel like crap, I’ve had enough of not being able to do anything in terms of workouts.  I know it’s not my fault, but I can’t help but feel guilty for not being able to do much. So, I am happy to report that #1. I actually managed to ride Chelsea yesterday after doing the barn work for the first time since the hives started!!! (it felt INCREDIBLE btw) and #2. I actually managed to do a little workout tonight!  I did the one pictured below which came from this month’s issue of Women’s Health.

If you don’t feel like reading the picture, the workout looked a bit like this:

2 sets of the following

  • body-weight squat x 15 reps
  • pushups x 15 reps
  • bend-over row with L-raise x 15 reps
  • plank x 30 seconds
  • curtsy lunge x 15 reps

It felt really good to be doing something again, but damn did my thighs burn after this one! 😉  I’m going to try doing it 2 more times this week and then I have a tougher one to try for next week. Hopefully I continue to feel good enough to push on through!

Meditation

On top of the workout, today I completed Day 1 of a 21 day meditation challenge with the Chopra Center. It’s completely FREE and can be accessed HERE if you’re interested.  I’m sure you wouldn’t be surprised to hear that I’ve been under a LOT of stress these past few months with the hives crap. I read an article a few weeks ago about meditation and the Chopra Center and thought it would be really interesting to give the 21 day challenge a shot.  Maybe it will be one extra little thing that helps me to heal from all of this bad stuff that I’ve been going to. I think I may even already be hooked after day 1. It may sound surprising, but I actually felt like I was floating on the spot during today’s meditation. Totally cool in my books.

In other randomness (wow I feel like I’ve missed sharing so much during these shitty weeks!)…

Look at what I picked on Sunday!!!

My very first cucumber!!! 😉

It was so crispy and delicious!!! Here’s hoping my little plant decides to give us some more.

I also whipped up a super easy new crockpot recipe today which I’ll share tomorrow.  Here’s your teaser. 😉

Have a great night!

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Getting Back On Track?

  1. yay that you are feeling a little better! hopefully FULL recovery soon!

    thats a good little workout. i like workouts like that. nice and quick but get the job done!

    ive never fully meditated, but it does sound great. i will check out that website. thnx for the suggestion.

    and wow, now thats a cucumber. great gardning job. cant wait to see what your teaser recipe is.

    keep smilling

  2. Glad you are feeling a bit better and my fingers are crossed it will continue even after you finish the drugs!
    I’m definitely going to check out that link, the closest i get to meditation is yoga and i really don’t think that counts, lol!
    That dinner looks awesome, you are a tease – can’t wait to see what it is 🙂

  3. Pingback: The Hives – One Year Later « My Pink Thumb

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s